Most metering projects go wrong at the specification stage, not the installation. Someone picks a meter on price, discovers in the field that it speaks the wrong protocol, and ends up buying a gateway that costs more than the meter did.
Electric submeters span a wide capability range, from a wall-mounted counter that does nothing but total kilowatt-hours to a certified power quality analyzer that captures waveforms at 512 samples per cycle. The gap between them is roughly a hundredfold in price and vastly more in complexity.
This is a tier-by-tier comparison of that range, scored on the six factors that actually decide the purchase: integration, cost, installation labor, accuracy, durability, and warranty.
The eight tiers at a glance
| Tier | Type | Accuracy | Integration | Indicative cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Basic wall-mount kWh meter | Class 1.0–2.0 | None — manual read | $40–150 |
| 1 | Pulse-output submeter (CT-based) | Class 0.5 | Dry-contact pulse | $200–800 |
| 2 | Modbus RTU DIN-rail meter | Class 0.5 | Modbus RTU / RS485 | $120–600 |
| 3 | Networked BMS meter | Class 0.2–0.5 | BACnet, Modbus TCP, SNMP | $400–1,200 |
| 4 | Revenue-grade + power quality | Class 0.1–0.2 | 15+ protocols via modules | $800–2,500 |
| 5 | Multi-circuit branch monitor | Class 0.2–0.5 | One node per panelboard | $1,500–3,500 |
| 6 | Class A power quality analyzer | Class 0.1 + IEC 61000-4-30 A | IEC 61850, DNP3, PMU | $3,000–8,000+ |
| 7 | Wireless circuit-level sensor | ±2% | Cloud platform + API | Per point |
Costs are indicative for tier positioning. Actual pricing depends on channel count, CT selection and current configuration.
Tier 0–1: Counting kilowatt-hours
A basic wall-mount meter displays cumulative kWh and nothing else. No output, no clock, no logging. Reading it means walking up to it with a clipboard. At Class 1.0–2.0 accuracy it is not revenue grade, which makes it fine for rough cost allocation and unsuitable for anything a tenant might dispute.
Pulse-output submeters are the first meaningful step up. They add an isolated dry-contact output that pulses once per unit of energy, and they use current transformers so you can meter a large load without breaking the conductor. Accuracy reaches Class 0.5 with ANSI-certified CTs — genuinely revenue grade.
The pulse output is the limitation. It carries kWh and nothing else: no voltage, no power factor, no demand, and no way to tell a stalled meter from a genuinely idle load.
CT choice at this tier drives the entire project schedule. Split-core CTs hinge open and clamp around a live conductor. Solid-core CTs require threading the conductor through the window, which means de-energizing. On occupied buildings that difference is the difference between a routine change and an outage negotiation.
Tier 2–3: Getting the data onto a network
Modbus RTU DIN-rail meters deliver the full electrical picture — voltage, current, real and reactive power, power factor, frequency, bidirectional kWh, and often harmonic distortion. Modbus RTU over RS485 is universal, deterministic and cheap to integrate, which is why it dominates industrial and PV work. Some units, like the Eastron SDM630, accept 100 A directly with no external CTs at all.
Two constraints bite. An RS485 daisy-chain tops out around 32 devices before you need a repeater or a second trunk. And Modbus is a polling protocol — data arrives when the master asks, not when something happens.
Networked BMS meters add native building protocols: BACnet MS/TP and BACnet IP, Modbus TCP, SNMP, plus an onboard web interface. In a building that already runs a BAS, this is the difference between a meter that appears as a native object and one that needs a translator.
That protocol decision is the single most expensive thing to get wrong at this tier. Buying Modbus RTU into a BACnet building means purchasing a gateway that can exceed the meter's own cost. Our guide to Modbus vs. BACnet for submeter integration covers how to make that call before you order.
Tier 4: Revenue grade with power quality
Tier 4 meters add harmonic analysis, sag and swell capture, event logging with a timestamped clock, time-of-use tariff structures, onboard data logging and alarm I/O. Accuracy tightens to Class 0.1–0.2, and power quality measurement typically meets IEC 61000-4-30 Class S.
Integration becomes modular. A meter like the Accuenergy Acuvim II supports more than fifteen protocols through plug-in modules — Modbus, BACnet (BTL listed for both IP and MS/TP), DNP3, Profinet, EtherNet/IP — so protocol choice is a field decision rather than a purchase-order commitment.
This is the tier where measurement becomes defensible. If the number feeds a utility interconnection, a measurement-and-verification contract, or a bill someone might contest, the event log and the clock matter as much as the accuracy class.
Tier 5: Where the price ladder breaks
Tier 5 is the most commonly missed option, and the most commonly overpaid-around.
A multi-circuit branch monitor meters an entire panelboard from one device. The Accuenergy AcuRev 4100 handles 24 current inputs — configurable as 24 single-phase, 12 two-phase or 8 three-phase circuits — at ANSI C12.20 Class 0.2 accuracy, with waveform capture and harmonics to the 31st order.
Run the arithmetic. Metering 24 circuits with individual Tier 2 meters means 24 devices, 24 enclosure positions, an RS485 trunk long enough to reach them all, and 24 sets of network addressing and point mapping. One branch monitor at $1,500–3,500 replaces all of it — and lands at higher accuracy than the Tier 2 meters it displaced.
The rough threshold: past roughly eight circuits in a single panel, individual meters stop making economic sense. Anyone metering a dense panelboard with single-point meters is paying more for less.
Tier 6: Instruments, not meters
A Class A power quality analyzer is a different category of device. The Accuenergy Acuvim 3 is certified to IEC 61000-4-30 Class A by NMi as an independent third party, measures harmonics to the 127th order, captures waveforms at 512 samples per cycle in COMTRADE format, and provides synchrophasor measurement per IEEE C37.118.
That certification is the point. Class A means two compliant instruments measuring the same signal must produce the same answer — which is what makes the data admissible when a utility and a facility disagree about who caused a disturbance.
If you are not resolving a power quality dispute, running a grid interconnection study, or protecting genuinely sensitive process equipment, this tier is more instrument than the application needs.
Tier 7: Wireless circuit-level sensing
The final tier changes the shape of the problem rather than extending the ladder.
Panoramic Power sensors clip over an insulated conductor and harvest their operating power from the magnetic field of the line they measure. No batteries, no wiring, no disconnection, and no downtime. Sensors report current at roughly ten-second intervals to a bridge, which forwards to a cloud analytics platform. The PAN-10 covers 3–63 A, the PAN-12 covers 10–225 A, and the PAN-42 handles up to 600 A with three-phase measurement.
Installation labor collapses. Hundreds of points can go in across a live facility in hours because nothing has to be shut down.
The tradeoff is honest and worth stating plainly: at ±2%, these are diagnostic instruments, not revenue-grade meters. They are built to find waste, catch equipment drift and flag anomalies across a portfolio — not to produce a defensible tenant bill. In practice they complement a revenue-grade meter at the service entrance rather than replacing it.
What buyers actually get wrong
"Revenue grade" is not the same as "legal for billing." Revenue grade describes an accuracy class under ANSI C12.20 or IEC 62053-22. Whether you may bill a tenant from that meter is a state and public utility commission question, and it varies.
The meter rarely sets system accuracy — the CT does. A Class 0.2 meter on a badly sized CT is a Class 2 system. CTs are most accurate near their rated current, so a 400 A CT on a 40 A load will disappoint regardless of what the meter cost. We cover the details in CT accuracy classes and revenue-grade metering.
Warranty does not track price. Within Schneider Electric's own PowerLogic and ION catalog, the standard hardware warranty is 18 months — but the ION7400, ION9000, PM5000 and PM8000 series carry 60 months, and the ION8650 carries ten years. Same manufacturer, a sixfold spread. Always confirm the warranty on the specific model rather than assuming the brand.
Hardware is often under half the installed cost. The line item people quote is the meter. The line items that surprise them are CTs, enclosures, RS485 cable, gateways, BAS point mapping and software licensing.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between a submeter and a smart meter?
A smart meter is the utility's billing meter at the service entrance, and it is read-only from the customer side. A submeter is installed downstream — behind the main breaker or on individual circuits — and it belongs to the facility. Submeters provide the circuit-level granularity utility meters cannot.
What accuracy class do I need for tenant billing?
Class 0.5 under ANSI C12.20 or IEC 62053-22 is the common floor for tenant billing, and Class 0.2 is typical where disputes are likely. Accuracy class alone does not make a meter legal for billing in your jurisdiction — that is determined by state and public utility commission rules.
Can I install a submeter without shutting down the circuit?
It depends entirely on the current sensor. Split-core CTs hinge open and clamp around an energized conductor without disconnection. Solid-core CTs require the conductor to be threaded through, which means de-energizing. Clip-on wireless sensors install on live conductors with no interruption at all.
When does a multi-circuit meter beat individual meters?
Generally past about eight circuits in one panel. A single 24-channel branch monitor consolidates hardware, enclosure space, network drops and commissioning into one device, and frequently delivers a better accuracy class than the individual meters it replaces.
Are wireless energy sensors accurate enough for billing?
Typically not. Self-powered wireless sensors measure to roughly ±2%, which suits diagnostics, waste identification and predictive maintenance but falls short of the Class 0.5 or better generally expected for billing. Most facilities pair wireless circuit-level sensing with a revenue-grade meter at the service entrance.
Specifying your project
The right meter is the one that matches your integration path, your accuracy requirement and your circuit count — not the one highest on the ladder.
Browse electric meters, current transformers and Panoramic Power wireless sensors, or compare lines from Accuenergy and Leviton / Obvius.
If you would rather work backward from the application, our electric meter selection guide walks through the specification questions in order.